My IOW Monthly Sightings in 2003

DECEMBER -Total= 111+(4E).
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Divers/Grebes-
Red Throated & Great Northern Divers
BLACK-NECKED, Little & Great Crested Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet.
Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Brent, Canada, Barnacle(E), Greylag(E), Bar-Headed (E).
Ducks-
Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted, Velvet Scoter, Goldeneye, Red Breasted Merganser, Muscovy(E).
Raptors-
Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
GREY & Red-Legged PARTRIDGE, Pheasant
Water Rail, Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Golden & Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Sanderling,
PURPLE SANDPIPER, JACK SNIPE, Snipe, Black & Bar-Tailed Godwits, Curlew, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Greenshank, Turnstone.
Skuas/Gulls Terns/ Auks-
ICELAND GULL, Black Headed, Meditteranean, Herring Gull, Lesser & Greater Black Backed, Common Gull, Kittiwake.
Razorbill, Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
Barn, Little Owl.
Kingfisher.
Green & Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipit
Grey & Pied Wagtails, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Starts/Chats-
BLACK REDSTART, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Fieldfare, Redwing, Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
(Cetti's), Blackcap, Chiffchaff.
FIRECREST, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Siskin, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

NOVEMBER -Total= 103+(3E).
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little & Great Crested Grebe,

Fulmar, Gannet.
Cormorant, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Brent, Canada, Barnacle(E), Greylag(E).
Ducks-
EIDER, GOLDENEYE, Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted, Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, Muscovy (E).
Raptors-
Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Pheasant
Water Rail, Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Golden & Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin,
Sanderling, Snipe, Black-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Greenshank, Turnstone.
Skuas/Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Black Headed, Meditteranean, Herring Gull, Lesser & Greater Black Backed, Common Gull, Kittiwake.
RAZORBILL, Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
Barn Owl.
Kingfisher.
Green & Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
WATER PIPIT, Meadow & Rock Pipit
Grey & Pied Wagtails, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.

BLUETHROAT,
Starts/Chats-
BLACK REDSTART, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Fieldfare, Redwing, Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
YELLOW BROWED, (Cetti's), Chiffchaff.
FIRECREST, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

OCTOBER -Total= 104+(5E).
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little & Great Crested Grebe,
Gannet, Cormorant, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
PINKFOOT (poss), BRENT, Canada. Barnacle (E), Greylag (E), Snow (E).
Ducks-
RED BREASTED MERGANSER, Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Tufted, Common Scoter, Muscovy (E).
Raptors-
MERLIN, HEN HARRIER, MARSH HARRIER (poss), Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant
Water Rail, Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Grey & Golden Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Knot,
Sanderling, Snipe, Black-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Greenshank, Turnstone.
Skuas/Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Black Headed, Meditteranean, Herring Gull, Lesser & Greater Black Backed, Common Gull, Kittiwake.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
Barn Owl, Little Owl.
Kingfisher.
Green & Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipit
Grey & Pied Wagtails, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Hirundines -
Swallow, House & Sand Martin.
Starts/Chats-
BLACK REDSTART, Wheatear, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
RING OUZEL, FIELDFARE, REDWING, Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
Cetti's, Blackcap, Dartford, Chiffchaff.
FIRECREST, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
SISKIN, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, (Bullfinch).
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

SEPTEMBER -Total= 110+(3E).
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Canada. Barnacle (E)
Ducks-
Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Shoveler, Common Scoter, Pintail(E) & Muscovy (E).
Raptors-
Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, OSPREY, Kestrel, Hobby, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant
(Water Rail), Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Grey & Golden Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin,
KNOT, SANDERLING, Snipe, Black & Bar-Tailed Godwits,
Curlew, Whimbrel, Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone.
Skuas/Gulls Terns/ Auks-
ARCTIC SKUA
Black Headed, Meditteranean, Herring Gull, Lesser & Greater Black Backed, Common.
Sandwich & Common Tern.
Guillemot
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
Little Owl, Barn Owl.
Kingfisher.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipit
Yellow Grey & Pied Wagtails, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Hirundines -
SWIFT, Swallow, House & Sand Martin.
Starts/Chats-
REDSTART, WINCHAT, Wheatear, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
(Reed), Sedge, (Cetti's), Whitethroat, Blackcap, Dartford, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler.
Goldcrest, Spotted Flycatcher.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet.
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

AUGUST -Total= 114+(2E), +1 poss.
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little & Great Crested Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Canada.
Ducks-
SHOVELER, Shelduck, Teal, Mallard, Pintail(E) & Muscovy (E).(+poss Eider)
Raptors-
MARSH HARRIER, OSPREY, HOBBY, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant
(Water Rail), Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
GOLDEN & GREY PLOVER, SNIPE, Ringed Plover, Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Dunlin, Black & Bar-Tailed Godwits,
Curlew, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone.
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Common, Herring Gull, Lesser & Greater Black Backed.
Sandwich & Common Tern.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
CUCKOO
Owls-
Little Owl, Barn Owl.

Nightjar, Kingfisher.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipit
YELLOW Grey & Pied Wagtails, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Hirundines -
SWIFT, Swallow, House & Sand Martin.
Starts/Chats-
REDSTART, WINCHAT, Wheatear, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
(Cetti's), Reed, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Dartford, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler. (poss Grasshopper & Garden Warbler)
PIED & Spotted Flycatchers, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Raven, Crow, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
(CROSSBILL), Bullfinch (J), Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet.
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

JULY -Total=105+(2E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Canada, Barnacle (E).
Ducks-
COMMON SCOTER, Shelduck, Mandarin, Teal, Mallard, Tufted, Pintail (E) & Muscovy (E).
Raptors-
Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant
Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
COMMON SANDPIPER, WHIMBREL, RINGED PLOVER, Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Woodcock, Black-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Redshank, Greenshank
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Common, Herring Gull, Greater & Lesser Black Backed.
Sandwich, Common & Little Tern.
Guillemot. Razorbill.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared & Turtle Dove.
Owls-
LONG-EARED, Little Owl, Barn Owl.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipits
Pied & Grey Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Nightjar.
Hirundines -
Swift, Swallow, House & SAND Martin.
Starts/Chats-
WHEATEAR (juv), Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
Reed, Sedge & (Cetti's)Warbler, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat & Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Dartford, Chiffchaff.
Goldcrest, SPOTTED FLYCATCHER.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Raven, Crow, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Corn Bunting.

JUNE -Total=104+(3E),(+2 possibles)
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan, (poss Manx Shearwater)
Geese-
Canada, Barnacle (E) geese.
Ducks-
GADWALL, WIGEON, Shelduck, Mandarin, Mallard, Teal, Tufted, Pintail (E) & Muscovy (E).
Raptors-
HOBBY, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant
Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
WHIMBREL, WOODCOCK, Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Black-Tailed & BAR-TAILED Godwits, Curlew, Redshank.
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring Gull, Kittiwake.
Sandwich, Common & Little Tern.
Guillemot. (poss Razorbill)
Pigeons-
TURTLE DOVE, Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Cuckoo
Owls-
LONG-EARED, Little Owl, Barn Owl.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipits
Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.

(Nightingale), Nightjar.
Hirundines -
Swift, Swallow, House Martin.
Starts/Chats-
WINCHAT, WHEATEAR (juv), Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
Whitethroat & Lesser Whitethroat, Reed & Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Dartford, Cetti's, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff,
Goldcrest, SPOTTED FLYCATCHER.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Raven, Crow, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Corn Bunting.

MAY -Total=109+(2E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Grebes-
Little Grebe,
MANX SHEARWATER, Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Canada, Barnacle (E) and Greylag (E) geese.
Ducks-
Shelduck, Mallard, Common Scoter, Pintail (E), Tufted,
Raptors-
HOBBY, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Pheasant, Grey & Red-legged Partridge
Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
STONE CURLEW, WOODCOCK, Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin(?), Black-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Redshank.
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring Gull and Kittiwake.
ROSEATE, Sandwich, Common & Little Tern.
Razorbill, Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Cuckoo
Owls-
LONG-EARED, Little Owl, Barn Owl.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipits
Grey & Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.

NIGHTINGALE, NIGHTJAR.
Hirundines -
Swift, Swallow, Sand & House Martin.
Starts/Chats-
Stonechat, Wheatear
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
Whitethroat & Lesser Whitethroat, Reed & Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Dartford, Cetti's, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Corn Bunting.

APRIL -Total=118+(4E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Divers/Grebes-
Red Throated & Black Throated Diver
Little Grebe,
MANX SHEARWATER, Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
Brent, Canada, Greylag (E) and Barnacle (E) geese.
Ducks-
Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail (E), Tufted,
CAPE SHELDUCK (E), COMMON SCOTER, VELVET SCOTER, Red Breasted Merganser.
Raptors-
OSPREY, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Pheasant, Red-legged Partridge
(Water Rail), Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Sanderling, Snipe,
WHIMBREL, SPOTTED REDSHANK, Dunlin, Black-Tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Redshank, Greenshank.
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring and Kittiwake.
SANDWICH & COMMON TERN.
Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
(CUCKOO)
Owls-
Little Owl, Barn Owl.
Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
Meadow & Rock Pipits
Grey & Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
NIGHTINGALE.
Hirundines -
SAND MARTIN, House Martin, Swallow, Swift
Starts/Chats-
Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush.
Warblers-
Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, (Sedge Warbler), Blackcap, Cetti's, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet.
Buntings-
Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer.

MARCH -Total=110+(2E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Divers/Grebes-
Red Throated Diver,
SLAVONIAN, Great Crested & Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
BEAN GOOSE, WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE, Brent, Canada and Barnacle(E) geese.
Ducks-
CAPE SHELDUCK (E), Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted,
EIDER, COMMON SCOTER, Red Breasted Merganser.
Raptors-
HEN HARRIER, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard (1 Pale Phase), Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Pheasant, Red-legged Partridge
Water Rail, Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Sanderling, Snipe,
Black & Bar-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, SPOTTED REDSHANK, Redshank, Greenshank, Turnstone.
Gulls Terns/ Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring, Common Gull and Kittiwake.
SANDWICH TERN.
RAZORBILL, Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
SHORT-EARED, Barn & Little Owl.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
WATER PIPIT, Meadow & Rock Pipit
Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
BLACK REDSTART.
Starts/Chats-
Stonechat,
WHEATEAR.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush, Redwing.
Warblers-
BLACKCAP, Cetti's (seen!), Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
CORN BUNTING, Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer.

FEBRUARY -Total=115+(1E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)
Divers/Grebes-
Red Throated & Great Northern Diver,
SLAVONIAN, Great Crested & Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
BEAN GOOSE, WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE, GREYLAG, Brent, Canada and Barnacle(E) geese.
Ducks-
Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted,
COMMON SCOTER, Goldeneye, Red Breasted Merganser.
Raptors-
HEN HARRIER, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard (1 Pale Phase), Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant, (Water Rail), Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Golden & Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Knot, Sanderling, Snipe,
PURPLE SANDPIPER, Black & Bar-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, SPOTTED REDSHANK, Redshank, Greenshank, Turnstone.
Gulls / Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring, Common,
Kittiwake, Guillemot.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
SHORT-EARED, Barn & Little Owl.

Kingfisher.
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
Skylark,
WATER PIPIT, Meadow & Rock Pipit
Pied & Grey Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Starts/Chats-
BLACK REDSTART, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare, Redwing.
Warblers-
Blackcap, (Cetti's), Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Siskin, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
CORN BUNTING, Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer.

JANUARY -Total=120+(2E),
(E)=Ferals/Escapes, "Brackets"= heard, "Caps"=Rare or Special-(unseasonal, 1st Sightings etc.)

Divers/Grebes-
Red Throated & Great Northern Diver,
BLACK-NECKED, Slavonian, Great Crested & Little Grebe,
Fulmar, Gannet, Cormorant, Shag, Little Egret, Heron, Swan,
Geese-
BEAN GOOSE, Greylag (E), Brent, Canada, Barnacle (E), Bar Headed (E)
Ducks-
EIDER, Mandarin, Shelduck, Wigeon, Gadwall, Teal, Mallard, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted,
SCAUP, Common Scoter, Goldeneye, Red Breasted Merganser.
Raptors-
Hen Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine.
Game/Water-
Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant, Water Rail, Moorhen, Coot.
Waders-
PURPLE SANDPIPER, Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover, Golden & Grey Plover, Lapwing, Dunlin, Knot, Sanderling, Snipe,
Black & Bar-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Turnstone.
Gulls / Auks-
Meditteranean, Black Headed, Greater & Lesser-Black Backed, Herring, Common,
Kittiwake, Guillemot, Razorbill.
Pigeons-
Feral Pigeon, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove.
Owls-
Barn, Little & Short Eared Owl.
Kingfisher
Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers.
Larks / Pipits -
WOODLARK, Skylark,
WATER PIPIT, Meadow & Rock Pipit
Pied & Grey Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin.
Starts/Chats-
BLACK REDSTART, Stonechat.
Thrushes-
Blackbird, Song & Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare, Redwing.
Warblers-
BLACKCAP, (Cetti's), Chiffchaff, Goldcrest.
Tits-
Long Tailed, Coal, Blue & Great.
Treecreeper.
Crows-
Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Starling, Sparrow,
Finches-
Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Siskin, Linnet, Bullfinch.
Buntings-
Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting.

www.000webhost.com